Founders

The Xi State Chapter of DKG was Organized November 30, 1935 in Nashville, TN.  Founding members were:

Mrs. Ada Hornsby Earnest

Mrs. Mary Morrow Frizzel

Miss Julia Greene

Miss Mary Hall

Miss Julia M. Harris

Miss Evangeline Hartsook

Dr. Julia Hodgson

Miss Mary Hetherington MacKinlay

Miss Elizabeth Oehmig

Miss Nell Parkinson

Miss Elizabeth Chase Randall

Miss Amanda Bibb Russell

Miss E. May Saunders

Dr. Helen Lacy Shane

Dr. Maycie K. Southall

Miss Ina Yoakley

All Xi State Founders are deceased.

Leadership Management Participants 

Dr. Elaine Vaughan                            2018

Sherrie Collins                                   2018

Marsha Brewer                                  2016

Dr. Elaine Alexander                         2014

Dr. Beverly Hall                                  2014

Dr. Kathie Harned                             2012

Jennifer Lusk                                     2012

Michelle Steen                                  2012

Ms. Christine Allen                            2010

Mrs. Leigh Ann Durham                   2010

Ms. Beverly Smith                             2010

Mrs. Mary Evelyn Perkinson             2006

Ms. Dee Dee Rives                           2006

Mrs. Nancy Davis                              2004

Mrs. Elaine Warwick                          2004

Dr. Dorrie Powell                               2002

Mrs. Becky Sadowski                        1999

Dr. Sharon Chaney                            1997

Mrs. Vera Jo Henegar                       1994

Mrs. Marilyn Ivey                               1992

Mrs. Anne Medearis                         1992

Mrs. Patricia Morrow                         1992

Dr. Pat Essary                                     1991

Ms. Nancy Harris                               1991

Mrs. Janice Sorsby                            1990

Ms. Doris Ann Hendrix                     1989

Mrs. Barbara Northcut                      1989

Ms. Barbara Hinson                          1988

Dr. Jensi Souders                              1988

Mrs. Lois Jones, Director                  1988

Mrs. Linda McCrary                           1987

Mrs. Lois Jones, Director                  1987

Dr. Isabel Wheeler                            1984

Mrs. Lois Jones,

Seminar Assistant Director               1984

Dr. Margaret Sherer,

Seminar Observer                             1981

Dr. Willene Paxton                            1980

Past Presidents

Dr. Elaine Alexander                2017-2019

Dr. Dorrie Powell                      2015-2017

Beverly Smith                           2013-2015

Dr. Kathie Harned                    2011-2013

Ms. Dee Dee Rives                  2009-2011

Mrs. Nancy Davis                     2007-2009

Mrs. Elaine Warwick                 2005-2007

Mrs. Becky Sadowski               2003-2005

Mrs. Vera Jo Henegar              2001-2003

Miss Doris Ann Hendrix          1999-2001

Mrs. Anne Medearis (Lee)       1997-1999

Dr. Jensi Souders                     1995-1997

Mrs. Linda McCrary                 1993-1995

Mrs. Janice Sorsby                   1991-1993

Dr. Willene Paxton*                 1989-1991

Mrs. Lois Jones                        1987-1989

Dr. Isabel Wheeler                   1985-1987

Mrs. Patsy Pope                       1983-1985

Mrs. Liz Whorley Bradley         1981-1983

Mrs. Dorothy Morton               1979-1981

Dr. Margaret Sherer*               1977-1979

Mrs. Souci Hall*                       1975-1977

Dr. Ruth Knowlton*                  1973-1975

Miss Mary Jo Husk*                 1971-1973

Mrs. Margaret L. Hopper*       1969-1971

Mrs. Eleanor Osteen*              1967-1969

Miss Gertrude Michael*          1965-1967

Miss Ruth McDonald*             1963-1965

Mrs. Norma Smith Barker*      1961-1963

Mrs. Ival Aslinger*                    1959-1961

Miss Elizabeth Voss*                1957-1959

Miss Lottye McCall*                 1955-1957

Mrs. Alyse Morton                   1953-1955

Miss Helen Zuccarello*            1951-1953

Miss Louise Oakley*                1950-1951

Miss Mary Hall*                        1948-1950

Miss Eula Jarnigan*                          1948

Miss Mary Katherine Tanner*  1946-1948

Miss Flora Rawls*                     1944-1946

Dr. Mildred Dawson*               1940-1944

Miss Tommie Reynolds*          1938-1940

Dr. Maycie K. Southall*            1935-1938

  

*Deceased

Achievement Award

Orlean Bauman                                 2019

Dr. Dorrie Powell                               2018

Beverly Smith                                    2017

Bea Lyons                                           2016

Edna Clemons                                   2015

Mildred Welch                                   2014

Dr. Sharon Chaney                            2013

Mrs. Mary Evelyn Perkinson             2012

Mrs. Nancy Davis                              2011

Ms. Dee Dee Rives                            2010

Mrs. Elaine Warwick                          2009

Mrs. Betty Only                                 2008

Ms. Audrey Mae Doak                      2007

Mrs. Becky Sadowski                        2006

Dr. Annette Gregory                         2005

Ms. Betty Ball                                    2004

Mrs. Barbara Hinson                         2003

Mrs. Miriam Bowman                        2002

Mrs. Anne Medearis Lee                  2001

Mrs. Marilyn Ivey                               2000

Dr. Jensi Souders                              1999

Mrs. Janice Sorsby                            1998

Mrs. Vera Jo Henegar                       1997

Mrs. Linda McCrary                           1996

Mrs. Patricia Morrow                         1995

Mrs. Anna Belle Darden                   1994

Mrs. Lois Jones                                 1993

Mrs. Patsy Pope                                1992

Miss Doris Ann Hendrix                    1991

Dr. Isabel Wheeler                            1991

Miss Martha Marshall                       1990

Mrs. Virginia Wingo                          1989

Dr. Ruth Knowlton                             1988

Dr. Willene Paxton                            1987

Mrs. Liz Whorley Bradley                  1986

Mrs. Pearl Cross                                1985

Mrs. Mary Aylene Bryan                    1984

Mrs. Dorothy Morton                        1983

Mrs. Margaret Sherer                        1982

Miss Mary Jo Husk                            1981

Mrs. Eleanor Osteen                         1980

Mrs. Margaret Hopper                      1979

Miss Flora Rawls                                1978

Miss Helen Zuccarello                       1977

Miss Ival Aslinger                               1976

Miss Louise Oakley                           1975

Mrs. Alyse Morton                             1974

Miss Lottye McCall                            1974

Miss Mary Hall                                   1973

Dr. Maycie K. Southall                       1973

Xi State Vision Foundation Visionaries

Platinum ($5,000 or more)

 

Elizabeth W. Bradley
Doris Ann Hendrix 
Leigh Workman

Gold ($1,000-$4,999)

 

Individuals

 

Irene Archambault
Betty Ball
Miriam Bowman
Lynn Caruthers
Marjorie O. Casteel  
Rosalene Coleman
Dr. Etta Crittenden-Patterson
Anna Belle Darden
Barbara Day
Audrey Doak
Nancy Duggin 
Wynona Dye
Mary E. Farris
Karen Garner
Annette Gregory
Dr. Kathie Harned
Vera Jo Henegar
Barbara Hinson 
Frances Hunter
Marilyn Ivey
Lois Jones
Kathleen Kester
Dovie Kimmins
Janet Little

Bea Lyons
Ann Yarbro McCoin
Linda McCrary
Mary Evelyn Perkinson
Dorrie Powell
Cynthia Ripp
Dee Dee Rives 
Martha Scarbrough
Nita Scott

Vicki Sewell
Beverly Smith
JoAnn Smith 
Jensi Sounders 
Randall Taylor
Mary Jane Thompson
Elaine Warwick
Gail Watson
Fay Benson Weaver
Mildred Welch
Frances Kaye Williams

 

Chapters

 

Alpha Alpha
Alpha Beta
Alpha Gamma
Alpha Iota
Alpha Lambda
Alpha Rho 
Alpha Theta
Beta
Beta Beta
Beta Epsilon 
Beta Gamma
Beta Phi 
Beta Sigma
Beta Upsilon 
Beta Xi 
Delta
Gamma
Gamma Zeta
Iota
Kappa 
Nu
Phi
Pi

Silver ($200-$999)

Individuals


Carolyn Bingham
Judy Fleenor
Nancy Harris 
Isabel Wheeler

Chapters

Alpha Alpha
Alpha Kappa
Alpha Nu
Alpha Tau
Alpha Xi 
Beta Kappa
Beta Pi
Beta Psi
Beta Rho
Beta Upsilon 
Chi
Gamma Gamma 
Lambda 
Mu
Pi
Rho
Theta
Zeta

8_orig.png

Tennessee State Organization of the

Delta Kappa Gamma Society International 

We are a professional international honor society of key women educators.
Leading Women Educators Impacting Education Worldwide.  We are the

Tennessee State Organization of the Delta Kappa Gamma Society International.

 

  • White Facebook Icon
  • Instagram - White Circle